Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Verify the Park Assist Sensor is properly connected and not damaged before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.
- With the scan tool, read ParkTronics (PTS) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read PTS DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- (D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor 1 harness connector at the sensor.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit at the PTS Module C3 harness connector.
Is there battery voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to battery voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- (D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X702) FRONT PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PTS Module C3 Harness connector.
- Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor 1 harness connector at the sensor.
- Check for continuity between the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit and the (X702) Front Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit at the PTS Module C3 harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit and the (X702) Front Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to the (X702) Front Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- (X751) FRONT PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Disconnect the PTS Module C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (X751) Front Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit between the Park Assist Sensor 1 harness connector and the PTS Module C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (X751) Front Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- SWAP FRONT PARK ASSIST SENSOR TO ANOTHER LOCATION
- Reconnect the PTS Module C3 harness connector.
- Swap the Front Park Assist Sensor 1 to another sensor location in the harness.
- Reconnect all sensor connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC set to another sensor location?
Yes
- Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service information. Refer to SENSOR, PARK ASSIST, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PTS Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PTS harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read PTS DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the PTS Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, PARK ASSIST, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.