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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Collision/Avoidance >> (Park Assist Module (PAM) (PTS/PAM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1295-12-PTS-Sensor-8-Circuit Short To Battery >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is properly connected and not damaged before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.
    2. With the scan tool, read ParkTronics (PTS) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read PTS DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor 8 harness connector at the sensor.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit at the PTS Module C2 harness connector.

      Is there battery voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit for a short to battery voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) REAR PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PTS Module C2 Harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor 8 harness connector at the sensor.
    4. Check for continuity between the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit and the (X700) Rear Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit at the PTS Module C2 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit and the (X700) Rear Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit for a short to the (X700) Rear Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To 4
  4. (X750) REAR PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the PTS Module C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (X750) Rear Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit between the Park Assist Sensor 8 harness connector and the PTS Module C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (X750) Rear Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. SWAP REAR PARK ASSIST SENSOR TO ANOTHER LOCATION 
    1. Reconnect the PTS Module C2 harness connector.
    2. Swap the Rear Park Assist Sensor 8 to another sensor location in the harness.
    3. Reconnect all sensor connectors.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    6. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC set to another sensor location?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PTS Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all PTS harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read PTS DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No