LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> (Passenger Door Module (PDM) (DMFL/R) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B2860-15-Door Ambient Light Control - Circuit Short To Battery Or Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Be sure the thumbwheels on the Dimmer Module are turned fully on during this test. 

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
    3. Turn the ignition on to off three times and leave the ignition in the Lock position.
    4. Turn the park lamps on.
    5. Turn the ignition on and wait one minute.
    6. With the scan tool, read PDM DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (M35) PASSENGER DOOR AMBIENT LAMP FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the inner door panel trim in accordance with the Service Information.
    3. Leave the Passenger Door Map Pocket and Handle Lamp connectors connected.
    4. Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C5 harness connector.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Measure the voltage between ground and the (M35) Passenger Door Ambient Lamp Feed circuit in the Passenger Door Module C5 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (M35) Passenger Door Ambient Lamp Feed circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (M35) PASSENGER DOOR AMBIENT LAMP FEED CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Be sure the Passenger Door Map Pocket and Door Handle Lamp connectors are still connected.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Connect a fused jumper wire between B(+) and the (M35) Passenger Door Ambient Lamp Feed circuit in the PDM C5 harness connector.
    5. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (M36) Passenger Door Lighting Return circuit in the PDM C5 harness connector

      Does the Passenger Door Map Pocket and Handle Lamps illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (M35) PASSENGER DOOR AMBIENT LAMP FEED CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off and remove both jumper wires.
    2. Disconnect the Passenger Door Map Pocket and Handle Lamp harness connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (M35) Passenger Door Ambient Lamp Feed circuit between the PDM C5 harness connector, and the harness connectors for the Passenger Door Map Pocket and the Passenger Door Handle Lamps.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (M35) Passenger Door Courtesy Lamp Feed circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE (M36) PASSENGER DOOR LIGHTING RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (M36) Passenger Door Lighting Return circuit between the PDM C5 harness connector and the Passenger Door Map Pocket Lamp harness connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (M36) Passenger Door Lighting Return circuit between the PDM C5 harness connector and the Passenger Door Handle Lamp harness connectors.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms on both the Map Pocket and Handle circuits?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Passenger Door Ambient Lamp(s) as necessary.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (M36) Passenger Door Lighting Return circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all Passenger Door Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all Passenger Door Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read PDM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No