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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Body Control Module (BCM) - DTCS B1208-11 To B1707-15 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> B16FB-15-Front Right Fog Lamp Control-Circuit Short To Battery Or Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go to  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (L90) RIGHT FRONT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Right Front Fog Lamp harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the BCM C4/D harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage on the (L90) Right Front Fog Lamp Control circuit at the Right Front Fog Lamp harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage on the (L90) Right Front Fog Lamp Control circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (L90) RIGHT FRONT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (L90) Right Front Fog Lamp Control circuit between the Right Front Fog Lamp harness connector and the BCM C4/D harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (L90) Right Front Fog Lamp Control circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z917) Ground circuit at the Right Front Fog Lamp harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z917) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE RIGHT FOG LAMP 
    1. Connect the BCM C4/D harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Turn the Fog Lamps on.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    4. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (L90) Right Front Fog Lamp Control circuit and the (Z917) Ground circuit at the Right Front Fog Lamp harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No