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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Infotainment >> Audio (Radio) - DTCS B1400-11 To B210A-16 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> B1408-1A-Rear Left Audio Speaker Output-Circuit Resistance Below Threshold >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. NOTE: The Radio must be on and a front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Radio DTCs. 
    3. With the scan tool, run a Vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    4. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    5. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition on.
    7. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
    NOTE:

    The Radio must be on and a front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Radio DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    • Go To  2

    No 

  2. DETERMINE THE VEHICLE AUDIO SYSTEM 
    1. Review the vehicle sales codes and configuration to determine the vehicle audio system.

      Is the vehicle equipped with a Base System, Active Noise Cancellation (ANC) Module or Amplifier?

      Base System 

      • Go To  5

      ANC 

      • Go To  3

      Amplifier 

      • Go To  4
  3. CHECK THE ANC MODULE 
    1. Make sure one of the front doors is still open.
    2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
    3. Turn the ignition off.
    4. Disconnect the ANC Module harness connector.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25.
    7. With the scan tool, read Radio DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  4. CHECK THE AMPLIFIER 
    1. Make sure one of the front doors is still open.
    2. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
    3. Turn the ignition off.
    4. Disconnect the related Amplifier harness connector.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25.
    7. With the scan tool, read Radio DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RELATED SPEAKER(S) 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the related speaker(s) harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25.
    5. Adjust the speakers to the front and center.
    6. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the related speaker circuits in the speaker harness connector.

      Is the voltage present greater than 1.0 volt?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE RADIO HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
    NOTE:

    When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

    NOTE:

    With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.

    Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

    Yes 

    • Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
    • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    • Go To  7
  7. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE RADIO HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
    NOTE:

    When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

    NOTE:

    With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.

    Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

    Yes 

    • Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
    • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    • Go To  8
  8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all Radio harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Presence of foreign conductive materials on connector pins and terminals.
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. s

      Reconnect all Radio harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
      NOTE:

      The Radio must be on and a front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Radio DTCs.

    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read Radio DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No