Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.WARNING:
To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
- Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven for several minutes above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK LEFT REAR WSS FOR LOOSENESS, INSPECT CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE:
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the ABS Module harness connector and the Left Rear WSS harness connector.
- Check the Left Rear WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened.
- Inspect the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal and (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuits between the Left Rear WSS and Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module for damage.
Is the Left Rear WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
- Remove the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting.
- Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector.
- Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor.
Is the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor damaged?
Yes
- Replace the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, REAR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE LEFT REAR WHEEL BEARING/ENCODER OR HUB FOR DAMAGE
- Inspect the Left Rear Wheel Bearing/Encoder or Hub for excessive runout, clearance, damage or debris.NOTE:
Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications.
Is the Left Rear Wheel Bearing/Encoder Or Hub Damaged?
Yes
- Replace the Wheel Bearing/Encoder and Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HUB AND BEARING, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Inspect the Left Rear Wheel Bearing/Encoder or Hub for excessive runout, clearance, damage or debris.
- LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
- Replace the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, REAR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven for several minutes above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does the DTC remain active?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Test Complete.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.WARNING:
To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.