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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brakes (Abs) - DTCS B1783-01 To C10EB-01 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> C0042-11-Brake Pedal Position Sensor - Circuit Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs and record on the repair order.
    4. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
    5. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
    6. Start the engine.
    7. Slowly press the brake pedal and release.
    8. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. INSPECT THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SENSOR FOR INCORRECT INSTALLATION, DAMAGE OR MECHANICAL FAILURE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Visually inspect the BPP Sensor for Improper installation, damage or mechanical failure. Refer to SENSOR, STOP LAMP, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (B237) BPP SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Sensor harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (B237) BPP Sensor Feed circuit between the BPP Sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (B237) BPP Sensor Feed circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (B137) BPP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (B137) BPP Sensor Signal circuit between the BPP Sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (B137) BPP Sensor Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE (B137) BPP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (B137) BPP Sensor Signal circuit in the BPP Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (B137) BPP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE (B137) BPP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (B937) BPP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance between the (B937) BPP Sensor Return circuit and the (B137) BPP Sensor Signal circuit in the BPP Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (B137) BPP Sensor Signal circuit and the (B937) BPP Sensor Return circuit for a short.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SENSOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the ABS Module harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage at the BPP Sensor harness connector between the (B237) BPP Sensor Feed and the (B937) BPP Sensor Return.

      Is the voltage above 4.75 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
      WARNING:

      To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    9. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No