Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read HVAC Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- REPLACE THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY AND RECHECK DTCS
- Replace the Blower Motor Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read HVAC Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- The new Blower Motor Relay repaired the problem.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (C7) BLOWER MOTOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the Ignition off.
- Disconnect the Blower Motor Power Module C1 harness connector.
- Turn the Ignition on.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (C7) Blower Motor Supply circuit at the Blower Motor Power Module C1 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the circuit for an open.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (C56) BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Blower Motor Power Module C1 harness connector
- Check for continuity between ground and the (C56) Blower Control circuit at the Blower Motor Power Module C1 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (C56) Blower Control circuit?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for an short to ground.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE (C56) BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance of the (C56) Blower Control circuit between the HVAC Module C1 harness connector and the Blower Motor Power Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (C56) Blower Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- With a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z911) Ground circuit at the Blower Motor Power Module harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
- With a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z911) Ground circuit at the Blower Motor Power Module harness connector.
- REPLACE THE BLOWER MOTOR POWER MODULE AND RECHECK DTCS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Replace the Blower Motor Power Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWER, REAR BLOWER MOTOR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read HVAC Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- The new Blower Motor Power Module repaired the problem.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all HVAC Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all HVAC Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read HVAC Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the HVAC Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, HVAC, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .