Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read HVAC Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 2
- PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test and recheck DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test and recheck DTCs.
- CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are any Actuator Control Circuit DTCs set?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 4
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
- CHECK THE (F710) 5-VOLT REFERENCE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR PROPER VOLTAGE AT THE FRONT MODE DOOR ACTUATOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the harness connector at the component of the circuit being tested. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals. Note: The Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector should still be connected during this test step.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Set the Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) to measure Direct Current (DC) voltage.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, measure the voltage of the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 11
- CHECK THE (C235) MODE DOOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
- Before testing a circuit, measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: Resistance in the meter leads can cause an error in the test results.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.NOTE:
When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (C235) MODE DOOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.NOTE:
When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and identify any in-line connectors that may help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- CHECK THE (C235) MODE DOOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE ECU HARNESS CONNECTOR
- The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
- With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.NOTE:
When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.
Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to another circuit. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- CHECK THE (C34) SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
- Before testing a circuit, measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: Resistance in the meter leads can cause an error in the test results.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.NOTE:
When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
- INSPECT THE DOOR, DUCTS, AND LINKAGE FOR CONDITIONS THAT COULD CAUSE BINDING
- Inspect the door and linkage for conditions that could cause the door to not move freely across the total travel of the door.
- Check for debris or objects in the ducts that could hinder the door movement.
- Inspect the door stops for damage.
- If necessary to gain access to the applicable door and ducts. Refer to HOUSING, HVAC, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair the binding condition as necessary.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 10
- REPLACE THE FRONT MODE DOOR ACTUATOR AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- Replace the Front Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR, FRONT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Connect the Front Mode Door Actuator, ECU, and any other disconnected harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the Environmental Data and When Monitored conditions, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 14
No
- Replacing the Front Mode Door Actuator corrected the condition.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (F710) 5-VOLT REFERENCE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
- Before testing a circuit, measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: Resistance in the meter leads can cause an error in the test results.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.NOTE:
When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 12
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (F710) 5-VOLT REFERENCE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.NOTE:
When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and identify any in-line connectors that may help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 13
- CHECK THE (F710) 5-VOLT REFERENCE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE ECU HARNESS CONNECTOR
- The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
- With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.NOTE:
When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.
Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to another circuit. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 14
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all HVAC Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all HVAC Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read HVAC Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the HVAC Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, HVAC, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .