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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Heating, Ventilation & A/C (HVAC) >> HVAC Control Systems >> Heating & Air Conditioning - DTCS B1030-11 To B11F0-11 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> B11CA-00-Right Temperature Door Travel Too Large >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read HVAC Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test and recheck DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Are any Actuator Control Circuit DTCs set?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (F710) 5-VOLT REFERENCE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR PROPER VOLTAGE AT THE RIGHT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the harness connector at the component of the circuit being tested. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals. Note:  The Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector should still be connected during this test step.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Set the Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) to measure Direct Current (DC) voltage.
    5. Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
    6. With the positive lead of the DVOM, measure the voltage of the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.

      Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  11
  5. CHECK THE (C224) RIGHT BLEND DOOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
    3. Before testing a circuit, measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  Resistance in the meter leads can cause an error in the test results.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
      NOTE:

      When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE (C224) RIGHT BLEND DOOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
    3. Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
    4. With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
      NOTE:

      When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.

      Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?

      Yes 

      • Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and identify any in-line connectors that may help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE (C224) RIGHT BLEND DOOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE ECU HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
      NOTE:

      When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.

      Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the circuit for a short to another circuit. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK THE (C34) SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
    3. Before testing a circuit, measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  Resistance in the meter leads can cause an error in the test results.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
      NOTE:

      When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. INSPECT THE DOOR, DUCTS, AND LINKAGE FOR CONDITIONS THAT COULD CAUSE DOOR TO OVER-TRAVEL 
    1. Inspect the door and linkage for conditions that could cause the door to travel beyond the normal stopping positions.
    2. Inspect the door and door stops for damage.
    3. If necessary to gain access to the applicable door and ducts. Refer to HOUSING, HVAC, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair the over-travel condition as necessary.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  10
  10. REPLACE THE RIGHT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. Replace the Right Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, FRONT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, REAR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Connect the Right Blend Door Actuator, ECU, and any other disconnected harness connectors.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Using the Environmental Data and When Monitored conditions, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  14

      No 

      • Replacing the Right Blend Door Actuator corrected the condition.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
  11. CHECK THE (F710) 5-VOLT REFERENCE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
    3. Before testing a circuit, measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  Resistance in the meter leads can cause an error in the test results.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
      NOTE:

      When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  12

      No 

      • Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
  12. CHECK THE (F710) 5-VOLT REFERENCE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
    3. Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
    4. With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
      NOTE:

      When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.

      Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?

      Yes 

      • Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and identify any in-line connectors that may help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  13
  13. CHECK THE (F710) 5-VOLT REFERENCE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE ECU HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
      NOTE:

      When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.

      Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the circuit for a short to another circuit. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  14
  14. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all HVAC Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all HVAC Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read HVAC Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .