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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Heating, Ventilation & A/C (HVAC) >> HVAC Control Systems >> Heating & Air Conditioning - DTCS B1030-11 To B11F0-11 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> B11CB-12-Main-Left Temperature Door 1 Control - Circuit Short To Battery >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read HVAC Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test and recheck DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (C255) LEFT BLEND DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
    3. Before testing a circuit, measure the resistance between the two leads of the Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM). Note:  Resistance in the meter leads can cause an error in the test results.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
      NOTE:

      When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (C255) LEFT BLEND DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE ECU HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
      NOTE:

      When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.

      Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the circuit for a short to another circuit. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (C55) LEFT BLEND DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
    3. Before testing a circuit, measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  Resistance in the meter leads can cause an error in the test results.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
      NOTE:

      When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE (C55) LEFT BLEND DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE ECU HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
      NOTE:

      When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.

      Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the circuit for a short to another circuit. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE (C233) LEFT BLEND DOOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
    3. Before testing a circuit, measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  Resistance in the meter leads can cause an error in the test results.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
      NOTE:

      When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. CHECK THE (C233) LEFT BLEND DOOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE ECU HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
      NOTE:

      When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.

      Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the circuit for a short to another circuit. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  9
  9. CHECK THE (C34) SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connectors containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
    3. Before testing a circuit, measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  Resistance in the meter leads can cause an error in the test results.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
      NOTE:

      When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

      • Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. REPLACE THE LEFT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. Replace the Left Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, FRONT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, REAR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Connect the Left Blend Door Actuator, ECU, and any other disconnected harness connectors.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Using the Environmental Data and When Monitored conditions, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  11

      No 

      • Replacing the Left Blend Door Actuator corrected the condition.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
  11. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all HVAC Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all HVAC Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read HVAC Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .