Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY FOR PROPER OPERATION NOTE:
Make sure the transmission is in the PARK position when performing this step.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Adjustable Pedals Relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly.NOTE:
If the substituted relay does not change the DTC status to Stored, reinstall the relay that was previously removed.
- Temporarily substitute the relay with a known good relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Attempt to operate the Adjustable Pedals.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Adjustable Pedals Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL RELAY DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE NOTE:
Make sure the Gear Selector is in the Park position when performing this step.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Adjustable Pedals Relay from the PDC Assembly.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Adjustable Pedal Relay Driver circuit at the Adjustable Pedals Relay terminal in the PDC Assembly.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL RELAY DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- CHECK THE PDC ASSEMBLY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- CHECK THE PDC ASSEMBLY FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the PDC Assembly harness connector containing the circuit being tested.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Adjustable Pedal Relay Driver circuit at the Adjustable Pedals Relay terminal in the PDC Assembly.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the short to voltage in the Adjustable Pedal Relay Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE PDC ASSEMBLY INTERNAL ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the PDC Assembly harness connector containing the circuit being tested.
- Measure the resistance of the Adjustable Pedal Relay Driver circuit between the Adjustable Pedals Relay terminal in the PDC Assembly and the PDC Assembly harness connector, component side.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the open in the Adjustable Pedal Relay Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE PDC ASSEMBLY INTERNAL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the PDC Assembly harness connector containing the circuit being tested.
- Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit between the Adjustable Pedals Relay terminal in the PDC Assembly and the PDC Assembly harness connector, component side.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the open in the PDC Assembly Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED PDC ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors of the PDC Assembly.
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out, bent or broken terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the PDC Assembly harness connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB)s that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.