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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Body Control Module (BCM) - DTCS B1208-11 To B1707-15 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> B162A-15-Left Low Beam Control-Circuit Short To Battery Or Open-Hid >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    This DTC only sets for an open circuit and does not set for a circuit shorted to voltage.

    1. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go to  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (L311) LEFT HEADLAMP LOW BEAM RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the Headlamps off.
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. Disconnect the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly C3 harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Turn the Headlamps on.
    6. Measure the voltage on the (L311) Left Headlamp Relay Control circuit at the PDC Assembly C3 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  4
  3. CHECK THE (Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the Headlamps off.
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. Disconnect the PDC Assembly C2 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (Z917) Ground circuit between ground and the PDC Assembly C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (Z917) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  4. CHECK THE (L311) LEFT HEADLAMP LOW BEAM RELAY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the Headlamps off.
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. Disconnect the BCM C5/E harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (L311) Left Headlamp Low Beam Relay circuit between the PDC Assembly C3 harness connector and the BCM C5/E harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (L311) Left Headlamp Low Beam Relay circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  5. CHECK THE PDC ASSEMBLY WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors of the PDC Assembly.
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out, bent or broken terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the PDC Assembly harness connectors.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB)s that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No