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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> 3.6L - DTCS P1D83 To P2308 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P1E28-EGR 1 High Side Control Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Start the engine and test drive the vehicle to operate the EGR Valve.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (K682) EGR CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the EGR Valve harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (K682) EGR Control 1 circuit at the EGR Valve harness connector.

      Is Battery voltage present on the (K682) EGR Control 1 circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (K682) EGR CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    3. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM connector.
    4. Check for continuity between the (K682) EGR Control 1 circuit and all other circuits at the PCM C2 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.

      Is there continuity between the (K682) EGR Control 1 circuit and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (K682) EGR Control 1 circuit and the circuit that showed continuity. Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK FOR THE (K682) EGR CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K684) EGR CONTROL 2 CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between the (K682) EGR Control 1 circuit and the (K684) EGR Control 2 circuit at the EGR Valve harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (K682) EGR Control 1 circuit and the (K684) EGR Control 2 circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the short between the (K682) EGR Control 1 circuit and the (K684) EGR Control 2 circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. REPLACE THE EGR VALVE AND RETEST FOR DTCS 
    1. Replace the EGR Valve in accordance with the Service Information. The EGR VALVE REPLACED routine must be performed after replacing or cleaning the EGR Valve to reset the zero learn position. Failure to do so will cause a false failure and the P1404 DTC to set. With the scan tool, perform the EGR VALVE REPLACED routine.
    2. Reconnect the EGR Valve harness connector.
    3. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    6. Start the engine and test drive the vehicle.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .