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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> 3.6L - DTCS P1057 To P1D73 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P1115-General Temperature Rationality >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. TEMPERATURE SENSOR READINGS 
    NOTE:

    All ECT, Intake Air and Ambient Air Temperature Sensor codes must be diagnosed and repaired before continuing.

    NOTE:

    In cold weather, this DTC could be set by a high powered block heater and no repair would be required.

    1. Allow the engine to cold soak with the ignition off long enough for the engine temperature to cool to near ambient temperature.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, read the ECT, Ambient Air Temp and Intake Air Temp Sensor temperature values.

      Are the temperature readings within 15°C (59°F) of each other?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN ONE OF THE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUITS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the suspected sensor.
    3. Disconnect the appropriate PCM or BCM harness connector depending on the sensor.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    4. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    5. Measure the resistance of the Sensor Signal circuit between the suspect sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor or BCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the high resistance in the Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. HIGH RESISTANCE IN ONE OF THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUITS 
    1. Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the suspect sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor or BCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the high resistance in the Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the suspect Sensor Signal circuit at the Sensor harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the suspect Sensor Signal circuit?

      No 

      • Go To  5

      Yes 

  5. CHECK FOR A SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO A SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the Sensor Signal and the Sensor Ground circuit at the Sensor harness connector.

      Is there continuity between Sensor Signal and the Sensor Ground circuit?

      No 

      • Go To  6

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK FOR A SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage between ground and the Sensor Signal circuit at the Sensor harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    1. Reconnect the PCM or BCM harness connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, read the voltage of the suspected Sensor.
    4. Connect a jumper between the Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor ground circuit of the ECT Sensor, IAT Sensor or AAT Sensor.

      Did the voltage reading start at 4.8 to 5.0 volts and decrease to 0 volts when the jumper was installed?

      Yes 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Control Module connectors. If no problems are found, replace the appropriate Temperature Sensor.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No