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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (N7) FTP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the FTP Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (N7) FTP Sensor Signal circuit at the FTP harness connector.

      Is the voltage reading above 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (N7) FTP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR THE (N7) FTP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K859) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between the (N7) FTP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K859) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the FTP harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (N7) FTP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K859) 5-Volt Supply circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (N7) FTP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K859) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (N7) FTP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    1. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    2. Measure the resistance of the (N7) FTP Sensor Signal circuit between the FTP harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (N7) FTP Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K917) Sensor Ground circuit between the FTP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (K917) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE FTP SENSOR SIGNAL 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper between the (N7) FTP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K917) Sensor Ground circuit at the Sensor harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
      NOTE:

      The scan tool should display the P1456-FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW DTC as active or pending with the jumper in place.

      Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

      Yes 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the FTP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the FTP Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .