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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> 3.6L - DTCS P1057 To P1D73 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P1622-O2 Sensor Reference Voltage Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ANY APPLICABLE SERVICE BULLETINS 
    1. Check for any Service Bulletins or flash updates that may apply.

      Are there any Service Bulletins or flash updates available?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR VOLTAGE READINGS ON THE SCAN TOOL 
    1. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool select the Data tab and monitor all of the O2 Sensor raw voltage readings.
      NOTE:

      Do not use the O2 volts (0-1) data.

    3. Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the O2 Sensors to enter closed loop operation (approximately 30 seconds).
      NOTE:

      The O2 Sensor voltages should normally be switching between approximately 2.5 - 3.5 volts with the engine idling. If an O2 Sensor signal or reference circuit is shorted to voltage, the voltage readings will read approximately 5.0 volts.

      Are all of the O2 Sensor voltage readings switching between approximately 2.5 - 3.5 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR A SHORTED O2 SENSOR 
    WARNING:

    When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect any one of the O2 Sensor harness connectors.
    2. With the scan tool, monitor the voltage readings of the O2 Sensors that are STILL CONNECTED.
      NOTE:

      If the fault is caused by an O2 Sensor that is internally shorted or the signal circuit shorted to voltage, the other O2 Sensors should change to switching between 2.5 - 3.5 volts when the faulty O2 Sensor is disconnected.

    3. Reconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector and repeat this step for each of the O2 Sensors on the vehicle.

      Did the voltages change to approximately 2.5 - 3.5 volts for the O2 Sensors STILL CONNECTED when disconnecting any one of the sensors?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  5
  4. CHECK THE FAULTY O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the affected O2 Sensor harness connector.
    3. Measure the voltage on the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.

      Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the O2 Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

  5. CHECK THE UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR (K902) RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 2/1 harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage on the Upstream O2 Sensor (K902) Return circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 or 2/1 harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 2.75 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the Upstream O2 Sensor (K902) Return circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE DOWNSTREAM O2 SENSOR (K904) RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 2/2 harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage on the Downstream O2 Sensor (K904) Return circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/2 or 2/2 harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 2.75 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the Downstream O2 Sensor (K904) Return circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .