Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Start the engine and allow it to idle.WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine and allow it to idle.
- CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage on the (K1) MAP Signal circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Measure the voltage on the (K1) MAP Signal circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
- CHECK FOR THE (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Signal between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (K1) MAP Signal for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
- MAP SENSOR
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the MAP Sensor signal voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.1 volt with the jumper in place?
Yes
- Replace the MAP Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.