Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any Battery voltage or 5-Volt Reference DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 4
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY (K22) POSITION SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the Throttle Body (K22) Position Signal 1 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the Throttle Body (K22) Position Signal 1 circuit?
Yes
- Repair the Throttle Body (K22) Position Signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY (K22) POSITION SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (K922) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the Throttle Body (K22) Position Signal 1 circuit and the (K922) Sensor Ground circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there continuity between the Throttle Body (K22) Position Signal 1 circuit and the (K922) Sensor Ground circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the Throttle Body (K22) Position Signal 1 circuit and the (K922) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- Check for continuity between the Throttle Body (K22) Position Signal 1 circuit and the (K922) Sensor Ground circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
- CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE TPS 1 SIGNAL
- Connect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Connect a fused jumper between the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the Throttle Body (K22) Position Signal 1 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.NOTE:
The P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH DTC should be active or pending with the jumper in place.
Does the scan tool display as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . After installation is complete, with scan tool perform an ETC Learn procedure to calibrate the Throttle Body Assembly.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .