Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. If no problems are found, test complete.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK IF THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) COMMUNICATES ON THE NETWORK
- Using the scan tool network topology screen, check the status of the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM).
Is the SCCM active on the scan tool network topology screen?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the NO RESPONSE FROM SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) or NO RESPONSE FROM ECU procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using the scan tool network topology screen, check the status of the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM).
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs from all modules.
Are there other Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) or LIN Bus related DTCs Active?
Yes
- Repair the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) or LIN Bus related DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- With the scan tool, read DTCs from all modules.
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (A92) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
- CHECK THE (Z92) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND
- CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) LIN BUS PASS-THROUGH
- CHECK THE BCM FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the SCCM.
- Disconnect the SCCM C2 harness connector.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and the (D403) LIN Bus 3 circuit at SCCM C2 harness connector - terminal 7.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Is DTC: U1045-00-LIN 3 BUS set as Active?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, STEERING COLUMN CONTROL (SCCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 11
- CHECK THE (A92) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the SCCM C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (A92) Fused B(+) circuit between Left Steering Wheel Switch harness connector - terminal 7 and SCCM C3 harness connector - terminal 7.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (A92) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, STEERING COLUMN CONTROL (SCCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (Z92) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the SCCM C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (Z92) Ground circuit between Left Steering Wheel Switch harness connector - terminal 6 and SCCM C3 harness connector - terminal 11.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (Z92) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, STEERING COLUMN CONTROL (SCCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (D594) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance of the (D594) LIN Bus circuit between Left Steering Wheel Switch harness connector - terminal 8 and SCCM C3 harness connector - terminal 12.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (D594) LIN Bus circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Left Steering Wheel Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (D403) LIN BUS 3 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BCM C5/E harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D403) LIN Bus 3 circuit between SCCM C2 harness connector - terminal 7 and BCM C5/E harness connector - terminal 45.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (D403) LIN Bus 3 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 12
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.