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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> 948TE/9HP48 Automatic Transmission - DTCS P1731-00 To U1467-00 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P1D78-00-Park Solenoid Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Transmission Control Module (TCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Event Data and Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE LIMP HOME MODE SOLENOID (PARK BY CABLE APPLICATIONS) OR THE SHUT OFF VALVE CONTROL (PARK BY WIRE APPLICATIONS) 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Assembly harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the Solenoid between circuit F501 and circuit T808 at the Transmission Assembly interface connector.

      Is the resistance of the Solenoid between 10.0 and 12.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (F501) SOLENOID SUPPLY 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (F501) Solenoid Supply 1 circuit between the Transmission Assembly harness connector and the TCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (F501) Solenoid Supply 1 circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (F501) SOLENOID SUPPLY 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (F501) Solenoid Supply 1 circuit at the TCM harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (F501) Solenoid Supply 1 circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F501) Solenoid Supply 1 circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (F501) SOLENOID SUPPLY 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (F501) Solenoid Supply 1 circuit and all other circuits at the TCM harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (F501) Solenoid Supply 1 circuit and any other circuits in the TCM harness connector?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F501) Solenoid Supply 1 circuit for a short to another circuit.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (T808) SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T808) Solenoid circuit between the Transmission Assembly harness connector and the TCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (T808) Solenoid circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK THE (T808) SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (T808) Solenoid circuit at the TCM harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (T808) Solenoid circuit?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK THE (T808) SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (T808) Solenoid circuit and all other circuits at the TCM harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (T808) Solenoid circuit and any other circuits in the TCM harness connector?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T808) Solenoid circuit for a short to another circuit.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  9
  9. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all TCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all TCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No