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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Body Control Module (BCM) - DTCS B2316-11 To U1516-87 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> U1433-23-Implausible Ignition Switch Status Message Received-Signal Stuck Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go to  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (F20) IGNITION RUN-START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT AT THE BCM 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Back-probe at PIN 47 of the BCM C5/E harness connector and measure the voltage on the (F20) Ignition Run-Start Control Output circuit.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (F20) IGNITION RUN-START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the BCM C5/E harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Radio Frequency (RF) Hub Module C1 harness connector.
    4. Check for continuity between ground and the (F20) Ignition Run-Start Control Output circuit at the RF Hub Module C1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (F20) Ignition Run-Start Control Output circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground on the (F20) Ignition Run-Start Control Output circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (F20) IGNITION RUN-START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (F20) Ignition Run-Start Control Output circuit between the RF Hub Module C1 harness connector and the BCM C5/E harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (F20) Ignition Run-Start Control Output circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK RF HUB RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all RF Hub harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all RF Hub harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

  6. CHECK BCM RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No