Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Event Data and Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE SOLENOID SUPPLY 1 AND SUPPLY 2 CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Transmission Assembly harness connector.NOTE:
When the Transmission Assembly harness connector is disconnected, the TCM Internal supply circuits will be in a default condition and will no longer supply the full 12 Volts. Actual supply voltage will be approximately 2.5 Volts in this state .
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (F501) Solenoid Supply 1 circuit at the Transmission Assembly harness connector.
- Measure the voltage on the (F502) Solenoid Supply 2 circuit at the Transmission Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage about 2.5 volts for both circuits?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK THE INTERNAL SOLENOID SUPPLY 1 RELATED CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between the (F501) Solenoid Supply 1 circuit and the following circuits at the Transmission Assembly connector interface:
- (T61) Dog Clutch A Solenoid
- (T62) Dog Clutch F Solenoid
- (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Line Pressure
- (T388) Clutch Pressure Signal (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid)
- (T808) Limp Home Mode (park by cable) or Shut Off Valve Control (park by wire)
- (T64) Holding Magnet Park Lock Solenoid (park by wire)
Did all of the circuits measure between 10.0 and 12.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the applicable Solenoid circuits for an open or high resistance. If a wiring problem is not found, replace the applicable solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE INTERNAL SOLENOID SUPPLY 2 RELATED CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance between the (F502) Solenoid Supply 2 circuit and the following circuits at the Transmission Assembly connector interface:
- (T814) Pressure Control Solenoid B
- (T816) Pressure Control Solenoid C
- (T818) Pressure Control Solenoid D
- (T790) Pressure Control Solenoid E
Did all of the circuits measure between 4.9 and 5.9 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the applicable Solenoid circuits for an open or high resistance. If a wiring problem is not found, replace the applicable solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between the (F502) Solenoid Supply 2 circuit and the following circuits at the Transmission Assembly connector interface:
- CHECK THE INTERNAL SOLENOID SUPPLY 1 AND SOLENOID SUPPLY 2 RELATED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Check for continuity between ground and the following circuits at the Transmission Assembly connector interface:
- (T61) Dog Clutch A Solenoid
- (T62) Dog Clutch F Solenoid
- (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Line Pressure
- (T388) Clutch Pressure Signal (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid)
- (T808) Limp Home Mode (park by cable) or Shut Off Valve Control (park by wire)
- (T64) Holding Magnet Park Lock Solenoid (park by wire)
- (T814) Pressure Control Solenoid B
- (T816) Pressure Control Solenoid C
- (T818) Pressure Control Solenoid D
- (T790) Pressure Control Solenoid E
Is there continuity between ground and any of the circuits?
Yes
- Repair the applicable Solenoid circuits for a short to ground. If a wiring problem is not found, test and replace the applicable solenoid(s) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- Check for continuity between ground and the following circuits at the Transmission Assembly connector interface:
- CHECK THE EXTERNAL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Disconnect the TCM harness connector
- Measure the resistance of the following circuits between the Transmission Assembly harness connector harness connector and the TCM harness connector.
- (T61) Dog Clutch A Solenoid
- (T62) Dog Clutch F Solenoid
- (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Line Pressure
- (T388) Clutch Pressure Signal (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid)
- (T808) Limp Home Mode (park by cable) or Shut Off Valve Control (park by wire)
- (T64) Holding Magnet Park Lock Solenoid (park by wire)
- (T814) Pressure Control Solenoid B
- (T816) Pressure Control Solenoid C
- (T818) Pressure Control Solenoid D
- (T790) Pressure Control Solenoid E
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the applicable Solenoid Control circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE EXTERNAL SOLENOID LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Check for continuity between ground and the following circuits at the TCM harness connector.
- (T61) Dog Clutch A Solenoid
- (T62) Dog Clutch F Solenoid
- (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Line Pressure
- (T388) Clutch Pressure Signal (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid)
- (T808) Limp Home Mode (park by cable) or Shut Off Valve Control (park by wire)
- (T64) Holding Magnet Park Lock Solenoid (park by wire)
- (T814) Pressure Control Solenoid B
- (T816) Pressure Control Solenoid C
- (T818) Pressure Control Solenoid D
- (T790) Pressure Control Solenoid E
Is there continuity between ground and any of the circuits?
Yes
- Repair the applicable Solenoid Low Side Driver circuit(s) for a short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- Check for continuity between ground and the following circuits at the TCM harness connector.
- CHECK THE SOLENOID SUPPLY 1 AND SUPPLY 2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (F501) Solenoid Supply 1 circuit between the Transmission Assembly harness connector and the TCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (F502) Solenoid Supply 2 circuit between the Transmission Assembly harness connector and the TCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms for both circuits?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the applicable Solenoid Supply circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE SOLENOID SUPPLY 1 AND SUPPLY 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Check for continuity between ground and the (F501) Solenoid Supply 1 circuit at the TCM harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (F502) Solenoid Supply 2 circuit at the TCM harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and either of the Solenoid Supply circuits?
Yes
- Repair the applicable Solenoid Supply circuit(s) for a short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 10
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all TCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all TCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Control Module (TCM) in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL (TCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the circuits or poor connections.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .