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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> (Electronic Shift Module (ESM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 948TE) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P1C8B-16-Battery Voltage - Circuit Voltage Below Threshold >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs.

      Are any Engine Charging System DTCs set?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read ESM DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read ESM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK ESM POWER CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Allow the vehicle BUS to go to Sleep, (approximately 30 seconds), ESM lights off.
    3. Disconnect the ESM harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ESM battery power circuit at the ESM harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the ESM ground circuit in the ESM harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all ESM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all ESM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read ESM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No