Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Transmission Control Module (TCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Event Data and Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK (F893) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPERATION
- CHECK (F893) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (F893) 5 Volt Supply circuit at the TCM harness connector.
- Check for continuity between the (F893) 5 Volt Supply circuit and all other circuits at the TCM harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (F893) 5 Volt Supply circuit and ground or another circuit in the TCM harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the (F893) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground or a short to another circuit in the TCM harness.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 948TE-9HP48 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK (F893) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (F893) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the TCM harness connector and the Transmission Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (F893) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 948TE-9HP48 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (F893) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the TCM harness connector and the Transmission Assembly harness connector.
- CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL WIRE HARNESS (F893) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between the (F893) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transmission Internal Wire Harness connector and ground.
Is there continuity between the (F893) 5 Volt Supply circuit and ground?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Internal Wire Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HARNESS, INTERNAL WIRE, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 948TE-9HP48 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL WIRE HARNESS (F893) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- Remove the Transmission Side Cover in accordance with the Service Information and disconnect the Transmission Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (F893) 5 Volt Supply circuit and all other circuits on the Transmission Internal Wire Harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (F893) 5 Volt Supply circuit and another circuit in the Transmission Internal Wire Harness?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Internal Wire Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HARNESS, INTERNAL WIRE, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 948TE-9HP48 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 7.
- CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL WIRE HARNESS (F893) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance of the (F893) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Transmission Internal Wire Harness connector and the Transmission Range Sensor harness.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 948TE-9HP48 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test Complete.
No
- Replace the Transmission Range Sensor/Internal Wire Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HARNESS, INTERNAL WIRE, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 948TE-9HP48 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (F893) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Transmission Internal Wire Harness connector and the Transmission Range Sensor harness.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the poor connections as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .