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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> (Driver Door Module (DDM) (DMFL/R) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1F05-11-ELECTROCHROMATIC Mirror Control Circuit-Circuit Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
    3. Block the Light Sensor in the Interior Rearview Mirror.
    4. Shift the transmission to Drive (engine not running)
    5. Wait two minutes.
    6. With the scan tool, read DDM DTCs.

      Is this DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (P135) DRIVER AUTO DAY/NIGHT MIRROR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror (C1) harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (P135) Driver Auto Day/Night Mirror Signal at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror (C1) harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (P135) Driver Auto Day/Night Mirror Signal?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P135) Driver Auto Day/Night Mirror Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (P135) DRIVER AUTO DAY/NIGHT MIRROR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P136) DRIVER AUTO DAY/NIGHT MIRROR RETURN CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (P135) Driver Auto Day/Night Mirror Signal circuit and the (P136) Driver Auto Day/Night Mirror Return circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror (C1) harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (P135) Driver Auto Day/Night Mirror Signal circuit and the (P136) Driver Auto Day/Night Mirror Return circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P135) Driver Auto Day/Night Mirror Signal circuit for a short to the (P136) Driver Auto Day/Night Mirror Return circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (P135) DRIVER AUTO DAY/NIGHT MIRROR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (P135) Driver Auto Day/Night Mirror Signal circuit and any other circuit in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror (C1) harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (P135) Driver Auto Day/Night Mirror Signal circuit and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P135) Driver Auto Day/Night Mirror Signal circuit for a short to another circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE MIRROR FUNCTION 
    1. Replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
    5. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror.
    6. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs.
      NOTE:

      After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present.

    7. With the scan tool, read DDM DTCs.
      NOTE:

      Check for a change in DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all Driver Door Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all Driver Door Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DDM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No