Diagnostic Test
- CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL WARNING:
Do not remove or loosen the radiator cap with the system hot and under pressure. Serious burns from coolant can occur.
- Check the level of the engine coolant.
Is the cooling system low on coolant?
Yes
- Fill the coolant to the proper level. Pressure test and inspect the entire cooling system for signs of coolant leaks.
No
- Go To 2
- Check the level of the engine coolant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR ENGINE OVERHEATING PROBLEMS
- Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
- Drive the engine under a various load conditions.
- Monitor the engine for an overheating condition.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair the overheating condition in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K932) EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the EGR Temperature Sensor harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Measure the resistance of the (K932) EGR Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the EGR Temperature Sensor harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K932) EGR Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit between the EGR Temperature Sensor harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit between the EGR Temperature Sensor harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.
- CHECK THE EGR COOLER AND HOSES FOR AN EXTERNAL LEAK
- Pressure test the cooling system and inspect the EGR Cooler Assembly and hoses for signs of a coolant leak.
Were any leaks found?
Yes
- Repair the leak by repairing or replacing the leaking hoses or EGR Cooler Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- Pressure test the cooling system and inspect the EGR Cooler Assembly and hoses for signs of a coolant leak.
- CHECK THE EGR COOLER FOR AN INTERNAL LEAK
- Inspect the inside of the exhaust tailpipe for the presence of engine coolant.NOTE:
A severe leak may also be identified by excessive white smoke from the tailpipe with the engine running resembling the signs of a faulty cylinder head gasket. Before condemning a cylinder head gasket, make sure to inspect for coolant inside the EGR Tube.
- If no coolant was found in the tailpipe, disconnect the EGR Tube that connects between the EGR Valve and the Intake Manifold and inspect the inside of the EGR Tube for the presence of engine coolant.
Was coolant found inside the exhaust tailpipe or EGR Tube?
Yes
- Replace the EGR Cooler Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COOLER, EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- Inspect the inside of the exhaust tailpipe for the presence of engine coolant.
- CHECK THE EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Replace the EGR Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Reconnect the EGR Tube.
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Reconnect the EGR Temperature Sensor harness connector.
- Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
- With the scan tool, read the EGR Temperature Sensor reading.NOTE:
Normally, the sensor should read approximately 75°C (167°F) when the engine is idling at normal operating temperature.
Is the EGR Temperature Sensor reading somewhere between 25°C (77°F) and 125°C (257°F)?
Yes
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the EGR Cooler Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COOLER, EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .