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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L - DTCS P1D83 To P2308 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P2100-Electronic Throttle Control Motor Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      Low battery voltage can also cause excessive current draw, in very hot and very cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing.

    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
        NOTE:

        If the P2100 is intermittent, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extreme hot temperatures and this is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.

  2. CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check the Throttle Body harness connector for proper connection at the Throttle Body.
    3. Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and properly locked prior to disconnecting.
    4. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector and check for any pushed out, damaged or spread terminals.
      NOTE:

      An intermittent loss of a signal from one of the sensors may cause this DTC to set without setting a sensor fault.

      Were any issues found with the connector or terminals?

      Yes 

      • Repair the damaged terminal or properly connect and lock the Throttle Body harness connector and retest for DTCs.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO 5.0 VOLTS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    4. Check for continuity between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit for a short to the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO 5.0 VOLTS 
    1. Check for continuity between the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit for a short to the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK FOR THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. REPLACE THE THROTTLE BODY AND RETEST FOR DTCS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Replace the Throttle Body in accordance with the Service Information. After installation is complete, with a scan tool perform the ETC RELEARN function. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    3. Connect the Throttle Body and PCM harness connectors.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    6. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    7. Turn the ignition on.
    8. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    9. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

  9. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No