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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L - DTCS P060D To P1056 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0645-A/C Control Circuit/Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    If there are any ASD/Main Relay or system voltage DTCs present, diagnose those DTCs before proceeding with this test procedure.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information and erase DTCs.
      NOTE:

      Active or pending DTCs may not allow A/C Clutch actuation, make sure all DTCs are cleared before proceeding with this test procedure.

    3. With the scan tool, actuate the A/C Compressor Clutch.
    4. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  2. CHECK THE AC CLUTCH RELAY AND PDC FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the AC Clutch Relay (C13) Control circuit at the PDC C3 connector.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the AC Clutch Relay (C3) Output circuit at the PDC C4 connector to verify the relay is closing when energized. The test light should illuminate when the relay is closed.
      NOTE:

      The relay may also make an audible click when closing.

      Does the AC Clutch Relay close when the control circuit is grounded?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  7
  3. CHECK THE (C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    4. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    5. Measure the resistance of the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit between the A/C Clutch Relay in the PDC and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (C13) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR ANOTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY 
    1. Check for continuity between the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit and all other circuits at the GPEC Adaptor?

      Is there continuity between the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit for a short to the circuit that showed continuity.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (C13) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit at the A/C Clutch Relay in the PDC?

      Is there continuity between ground and the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit at the A/C Clutch Relay in the PDC?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

  7. CHECK THE BATTERY SUPPLY VOLTAGE TO THE PDC 
    1. Using the wiring information as a guide, measure the main Battery supply voltage at the PDC terminal.

      Is Battery voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Check all fuses in the PDC. If a fuse is found to be open, replace the fuse and retest. If no problems are found with the fuses, replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Repair the Battery voltage supply to the PDC for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .