Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and Freeze Frame Data and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Freeze Frame Data and the When Monitored and Set Conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- REPLACE THE ASD RELAY AND RETEST FOR DTC
- Replace the ASD Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
- Connect the ASD Relay and PCM harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Freeze Frame and the When Monitored conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replacing the ASD Relay repaired the fault.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the ASD Relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC).
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Check for continuity between the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit and all other circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.
Is there continuity between the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit and any other circuits?
Yes
- Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to another circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.
- CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit between the ASD Relay connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Check the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit between the ASD Relay connector and the output of the PDC. If the circuit is open or has excessive resistance, replace the PDC. If no problems are found, repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.