Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC was stored, the fault has been repaired and the IBS has been calibrated. No further action required.
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any battery or charging system DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE PRIMARY BATTERY STATE OF CHARGE
- Disconnect both sides of the battery.
- Use the (special tool #GR8-1220KIT-CHRY, AGM Battery Tester/Charger Station) or equivalent to load test the Battery.
Did the Battery pass the load test?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Charge or replace the Battery in accordance with the Service Information. Continue to 5.NOTE:
To properly charge the Battery - The negative clamp should be placed on the negative cable attachment to the IBS, the Jump Post terminal if equipped, or a good chassis ground, NOT the Pole clamp at the negative Battery post. Without proper clamp placement, the IBS data will not update and can possibly cause a misdiagnosis.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- LOAD TEST AUXILIARY BATTERY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the negative side of the primary battery.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read battery voltage.
- Turn the blower fan on high and headlamps on for two minutes.
- With the scan tool, read and record battery voltage.
Did the Voltage drop below 10 volts?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 7
- CHECK THE AUXILIARY BATTERY STATE OF CHARGE
- Disconnect both sides of the Auxiliary battery.NOTE:
The auxiliary battery must be tested at he battery terminals.
- Use the (special tool #GR8-1220KIT-CHRY, AGM Battery Tester/Charger Station) or equivalent to load test the Battery.
Did the Battery pass the load test?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Charge or replace the Battery in accordance with the Service Information. Continue to 7.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Disconnect both sides of the Auxiliary battery.
- CHECK THE FUSES, CONNECTORS AND TERMINALS
- Check the both Battery connections.
- Check the both Battery ground harness connector for proper connection at the chassis ground.
- Check the Fuses and connections at the Fuse Array.
- Disconnect the IBS harness connector and check for pushed out or spread terminals, brineling on terminals, discoloration from excessive heat, or corrosion and water intrusion.
Were any issues found with the fuses, connector or terminals?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repair in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Force IBS into a learning curve. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC OVERVIEW - INTELLIGENT BATTERY SENSOR (IBS) shown above.