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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Diagnose and repair any 5-Volt Reference High or Low DTCs before continuing with this test procedure.

    1. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit?

      No 

      • Go To  4

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK FOR THE (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    1. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. MAP SENSOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper between the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read the MAP Sensor signal voltage.

      Is the voltage above 4.8 volts with the jumper in place?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No