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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes (Abs) - DTCS C10EB-04 To U140E-00 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C10ED-00-Electronic Park Brake Switch Led >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs and record on the vehicle repair order.
    4. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
    5. Cycle the ignition from off to on.
    6. Press and hold the brake pedal.
    7. Push the EPB Switch to release the Electric Park Brakes.
    8. Push the EPB Switch to set the Electric Park Brakes.
    9. Push the EPB Switch to release the Electric Park Brakes.
    10. Release the brake pedal.
    11. Cycle the ignition from off to on.
    12. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE 
    NOTE:

    Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the Parking Brake Switch for proper mounting.
    3. Inspect the Parking Brake Switch harness and connector.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. (G63) EPB INDICATOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the EPB Switch harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (G63) EPB Indicator Signal circuit at the EPB Switch harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G63) EPB Indicator Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the EPB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPB VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. (G63) EPB INDICATOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (G63) EPB Indicator Signal circuit and ground.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G63) EPB Indicator Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the EPB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPB VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. (G63) EPB INDICATOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (G63) EPB Indicator Signal circuit between the Parking Brake Switch harness connector and the EPB Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (G63) EPB Indicator Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the EPB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPB VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. PARKING BRAKE SWITCH 
    1. Replace the Parking Brake Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SWITCH, ELECTRIC PARK BRAKE, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Perform the EPB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPB VERIFICATION TEST .
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
    5. Cycle the ignition from off to on.
    6. Press and hold the brake pedal.
    7. Push the EPB Switch to release the Electric Parking Brakes.
    8. Push the EPB Switch to set the Electric Parking Brakes.
    9. Push the EPB Switch to release the Electric Parking Brakes.
    10. Release the brake pedal.
    11. Cycle the ignition from off to on.
    12. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Does the DTC remain active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Test complete.
  7. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
    7. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
      WARNING:

      To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    10. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the EPB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPB VERIFICATION TEST .