Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
- Turn the ignition off.
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.WARNING:
To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
- Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR ALL OTHER WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any other ABS WSS DTCs active or pending?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK FOR IMPROPER RIGHT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check and adjust the Right Rear Tire pressure.
- Check and adjust all other tire pressures.
- Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle.
Is the Right Rear Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?
Yes
- Repair as necessary
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK RIGHT REAR WSS FOR LOOSENESS, INSPECT CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE:
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the ABS Module harness connector and the Right Rear WSS harness connector.
- Check the Right Rear WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened.
- Inspect the (B1) Right Rear WSS (-) and (B2) Right Rear WSS (+) circuits between the Right Rear WSS and Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module for damage.
Is the Right Rear WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
- Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting.
- Remove the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor.
Is the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor damaged?
Yes
- Replace the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, REAR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK RIGHT REAR HUB WHEEL BEARING/ENCODER FOR DAMAGE
- Inspect the Right Rear hub and Wheel Bearing/Encoder for excessive runout, clearance or damage.NOTE:
Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications.
Is the Right Rear hub and Wheel Bearing/Encoder Damaged?
Yes
- Replace the Right Rear Hub and Wheel Bearing/Encoder in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HUB AND BEARING, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- Inspect the Right Rear hub and Wheel Bearing/Encoder for excessive runout, clearance or damage.
- CHECK THE RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the WSS harness connector.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.NOTE:
This vehicle uses a non-directional front wheel speed sensor, make sure the correct wheel speed sensor is installed on the vehicle.
- Replace the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST
.WARNING:
To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
- Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC remain active?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Test complete.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.WARNING:
To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.