Diagnostic Test
- STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) DTCS PRESENT
- Start the engine.
- With the scan tool, read SCCM DTCs.
Are there any SCCM DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures before continuing with this test. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
- Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.WARNING:
To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
- Test drive the vehicle straight with speeds above 15 km/h (9 mph).
- Stop the vehicle.
- Slowly turn the steering wheel from lock to lock.
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- INSPECT THE WHEEL ALIGNMENT, STEERING COLUMN AND INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR INCORRECT INSTALLATION OR DAMAGE NOTE:
If available, check the vehicle repair history for collision damage.
- Inspect the vehicle for proper wheel alignment.
- Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment.
- Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE STEERING ANGLE
- Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position.
- With scan tool, read the steering angle.
Is the Steering Angle reading within ±15° of 0°?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Steering Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, STEERING COLUMN CONTROL (SCCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE CHANGE
- Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position.
- With scan tool, graph the steering angle to see while rotating wheel from lock to lock.NOTE:
Sensor damage can occur if wheel is turned over 720°.
- Rotate steering wheel to the right and the degrees will decrease and rotating steering wheel to the left the degrees will increase.
Did the steering angle change accordingly and display lower then 720° from stop to stop with no erratic signal behavior?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING (SAS) INSTALLATION WARNING:
To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
NOTE:If available, check the vehicle repair history for collision damage.
NOTE:Proper Clockspring (SAS) installation is crucial for proper operation.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Verify that the Clockspring (SAS) is properly installed. Refer to CLOCKSPRING, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
.
Is the Clockspring (SAS) properly installed?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, STEERING COLUMN CONTROL (SCCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.WARNING:
To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.