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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes (Abs) - DTCS B1783-01 To C10EB-01 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> C008B-12-Wheel Speed Sensor Supply - Circuit Short To Battery >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs on the repair order.
    3. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
    4. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
    5. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
      • Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE 
    NOTE:

    Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting.
    3. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector.
    4. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between the (B9) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and ground.

      Is the voltage above 10 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (B9) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for short to voltage.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Measure the voltage between the (B7) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and ground.

      Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (B7) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for short to voltage.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK (B4) LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Measure the voltage between the (B4) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and ground.

      Is the voltage above 10 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (B4) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for short to voltage.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. (B2) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Measure the voltage between the (B2) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and ground.

      Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (B2) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for short to voltage.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
      WARNING:

      To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    9. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No