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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Seats >> (Flow Stow Module (FSM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B2199-16-Battery Voltage-Circuit Voltage Below Threshold >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS IN THE PCM 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.

      Are any charging or battery DTCs set in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK FOR LOW SYSTEM VOLTAGE DTCS IN OTHER MODULES 
    1. Refer to the saved DTC information recorded on the repair order.

      Are there any low system voltage DTCs set in other modules?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. ERASE FSM DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, erase FSM DTCs.
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Wait for a minimum of 60 seconds.
    5. With the scan tool, read FSM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE (A131) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the FSM C2 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A131) Fused B(+) circuit at the FSM C2 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. CHECK THE (Z923) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check both (Z923) Ground circuits at the FSM C2 harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all FSM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all FSM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read FSM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No