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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Seats >> (Comfort Seats And Wheel Module (CSWM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1E99-92-Front Left Heater Control 1-Performance Or Incorrect Operation >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Start the Engine.
    5. Turn the Left Front Heated Seat on.
    6. Using the scan tool, monitor the Left Front Seat Cushion temperature. The value should rise steadily until the seat reaches the calibrated target temperature. This will take several minutes.
    7. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (P187) LEFT FRONT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Comfort Seat Wheel Module (CSWM) C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Left Front Seat Cushion Heater harness connector.
    4. Disconnect the Left Front Seat Back Heater harness connector.
    5. Measure the resistance of the (P187) Left Front Seat Heater Control circuit between the CSWM C2 harness connector and the Left Front Seat Cushion Heater and Left Front Seat Back Heater harness connectors (harness side).

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms for both measurements?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (P187) Left Front Seat Heater Control circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (P187) LEFT FRONT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (P187) Left Front Seat Heater Control circuit and all other circuits in the CSWM C2 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (P187) Left Front Seat Heater Control circuit and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P187) Left Front Seat Heater Control circuit for a short to another circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (P687) LEFT FRONT HEATED SEAT TEMP SENSE CIRCUIT OR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P687) Left Front Heated Seat Temp Sense circuit between the CSWM C2 harness connector and the Left Front Seat Cushion Heater harness connector (harness side).

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (P687) Left Front Heated Seat Temp Sense circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK (P687) LEFT FRONT HEATED SEAT TEMP SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (P687) Left Front Heated Seat Temp Sense circuit and all other circuits at the CSWM C2 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (P687) Left Front Heated Seat Temp Sense circuit and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P687) Left Front Heated Seat Temp Sense circuit for a short to another circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (P968) HEATED SEAT SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P968) Heated Seat Sensor Return circuit between the CSWM C2 harness connector and the Left Front Seat Cushion Heater harness connector (harness side)

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (P968) Heated Seat Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK (P968) HEATED SEAT SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (P968) Heated Seat Sensor Return circuit and all other circuits at the CSWM C2 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (P968) Heated Seat Sensor Return circuit and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P968) Heated Seat Sensor Return circuit for a short to another circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK THE (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (Z916) Ground circuit between ground and the Left Front Seat Cushion Heater and Left Front Seat Back Heater harness connectors (harness side).

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms for both measurements?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. CHECK THE LEFT FRONT SEAT CUSHION HEATER ELEMENT RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the Left Front Seat Cushion Heater element between the (P187) Left Front Seat Heater Control circuit and the (Z916) Ground circuit at the Left Front Seat Cushion Heater component connector.
      NOTE:

      For non-vented seats the resistance value should measure between 5.1 and 7.7 Ohms. For vented seats the resistance value should measure between 8.9 and 13.4 Ohms.

      Is the measured resistance within specified values?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

  10. CHECK THE LEFT FRONT SEAT BACK HEATER ELEMENT RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the Left Front Seat Back Heater element between the (P187) Left Front Seat Heater Control circuit and the (Z916) Ground circuit at the Left Front Seat Back Heater component connector.
      NOTE:

      For non-vented seats the resistance value should measure between 5.5 and 8.2 Ohms. For vented seats the resistance value should measure between 7.8 and 11.8 Ohms.

      Is the measured resistance within specified values?

      Yes 

      • Go To  11

      No 

  11. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all CSWM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all CSWM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .