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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Accessories Control Systems >> (Power Liftgate Module (PLGM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1882-92-Liftgate Position Sensor - Performance Or Incorrect Operation >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
    3. With the scan tool, read the PLGM DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (Q901) LOGIC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Turn all lights off.
    3. Disconnect the Power Liftgate Drive Unit harness connector.
    4. Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module (PLGM) C2 harness connector.
    5. Measure the resistance of the (Q901) Logic Ground circuit between the Power Liftgate Drive Unit harness connector and the PLGM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms between all (Q901) Logic Ground circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (Q901) Logic Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (Q204) POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Disconnect the PLGM C1 harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the (Q204) Position Sensor Signal 1 circuit at the PLGM C1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (Q204) Position Sensor Signal 1 circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (Q204) Position Sensor Signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (Q204) POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage on the (Q204) Position Sensor Signal 1 circuit at the PLGM C1 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (Q204) Position Sensor Signal 1 circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (Q204) POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (Q204) Position Sensor Signal 1 circuit between the PLGM C1 connector and the Drive Unit connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (Q204) Position Sensor Signal 1 circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE (Q203) POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (Q203) Position Sensor Supply circuit between the PLGM C1 connector and the Power Liftgate Drive Unit connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (Q203) Position Sensor Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK THE (Q203) POSITION SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (Q203) Position Sensor Supply circuit at the PLGM C1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (Q203) Position Sensor Supply circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (Q203) Position Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK THE (Q204) POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (Q205) POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (Q204) Position Sensor Signal 1 circuit and the (Q205) Position Sensor Signal 2 circuit at the PLGM C1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (Q204) Position Sensor Signal 1 circuit and the (Q205) Position Sensor Signal 2 circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (Q204) Position Sensor Signal 1 circuit for a short to the (Q205) Position Sensor Signal 2 circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  9
  9. CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE MODULE 
    1. Reconnect the PLGM C1 harness connector.
    2. Reconnect the PLGM C2 harness connector.
    3. Reconnect the Power Liftgate Drive Unit harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. While carefully back probing and not damaging the connector (or weather pack seal if equipped), measure the voltage between ground and the (Q203) Position Sensor Supply circuit in the Power Liftgate Drive Unit harness connector.

      Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

      • Go To  11
  10. CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE DRIVE UNIT 
    1. While carefully back probing and not damaging the connector (or weather pack seal if equipped), measure the voltage between ground and the (Q204) Position Sensor Signal 1 circuit in the Power Liftgate Drive Unit harness connector.
    2. Slowly lower and raise the liftgate while observing the voltmeter.

      Does the voltage change from approximately 0.0 volts to 5.0 volts as the liftgate is moved?

      Yes 

      No 

  11. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PLGM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all PLGM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read PLGM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No