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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Entertainment Systems >> (Integrated Center Stack Module - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B21DD-84-System Voltage-Signal Below Allowable Range >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery is fully charged before proceeding.

    1. With the scan tool, read ICS DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    3. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    4. Start the engine. Allow to idle for two minutes.
    5. With the scan tool, read ICS DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs.

      Are there any PCM Charging or Battery DTCs present?

      Yes 

      • Perform the appropriate PCM DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC INDEX .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK OTHER MODULES FOR DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Are there any other Modules setting a low system voltage DTC?

      Yes 

      • This is either an indication of an overall low system voltage or one or more power circuits with a high resistance in its output circuit. Using the wiring schematics as a guide, look for a common power circuit between the Modules that set a low voltage DTC and repair as necessary. If it seems to be an overall low system voltage, check the battery and charging system in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (A937) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    NOTE:

    Check the fuse for an open. If the fuse is open, make sure to check for a short to ground prior to replacing the fuse.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ICS C1 harness connector.
    3. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A937) Fused B (+) circuit at the ICS C1 harness connector.
    4. The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the (A937) Fused B (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE (Z912) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z912) Ground at the ICS C1 harness connector.
    2. The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6.

      No 

      • Repair the (Z912) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all ICS harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all ICS harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read ICS DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .