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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Infotainment >> (Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> U1433-01-Implausible Ignition Switch Status Message Received - General Electrical Failure >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
    2. Turn the ignition off and wait one minute.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Are there any active DTCs such as U1433-23 or U1433-24?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (F20) IGNITION RUN/START OUTPUT CIRCUIT AT THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) 
    1. Press the ignition on.
    2. Disconnect the BCM C5 harness connector.
    3. Measure the voltage on the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Output circuit at the BCM C5 harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (F20) IGNITION RUN/START OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Press the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the RF HUB C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Output circuit between the RF HUB C1 harness connector and the BCM C5 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Output circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE (F20) IGNITION RUN/START OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Output circuit at the RF HUB C1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Output circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Output circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all RF HUB harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all RF HUB harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read RF HUB DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No