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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brakes (Abs) - DTCS B1783-01 To C10EB-01 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> C0020-16-Abs Pump Motor Control - Circuit Voltage Below Threshold >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs on the repair order.
    3. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
    4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Press and release the brake pedal.
    7. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE FUSE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check Fuse 94 (40A) for power.

      Is the fuse good?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Replace the Fuse.
      • Go To  3
  3. (A107) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the F94 40A Fuse.
    3. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between Ground and the (A107) Fused B+ Circuit in the ABS Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (A107) Fused B+ circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. ABS PUMP MOTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the ABS Module harness connector.
    3. Install the F94 40A Fuse.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs.
    6. With the scan tool, actuate the ABS pump motor.

      Did the Pump Motor operate correctly when actuated with out blowing the fuse?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  6
  5. (A107) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A107) Fused B+ circuit.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (A107) Fused B+ circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
      WARNING:

      To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    9. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      NOTE:

      For this failure it is necessary to replace both the ABS Module and the HCU as a complete unit.

      No