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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brakes (Abs) - DTCS B1783-01 To C10EB-01 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> C0031-1D-Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Circuit Current Out Of Range >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery is fully charged.

    NOTE:

    This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs and record on the repair order.
    4. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data.
    5. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
    6. Cycle the ignition from off to on.
    7. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
      • Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
  2. CHECK THE CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor.
      NOTE:

      Inspect connector installation and locks before disconnecting harness connectors.

    3. Disconnect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector.
    4. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (B9) WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (B8) WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (-) CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance between the (B9) Wheel Speed Sensor (+) circuit and the (B8) Wheel Speed Sensor (-) circuit at the Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair (B9) Wheel Speed Sensor (+) circuit for a short to the (B8) Wheel Speed Sensor (-) circuit.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (B9) WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (B9) Wheel Speed Sensor (+) circuit at the Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (B9) Wheel Speed Sensor (+) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (B9) WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the (B9) Wheel Speed Sensor (+) circuit at the Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector and ground.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (B9) Wheel Speed Sensor (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (B8) WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage of the (B8) Wheel Speed Sensor (-) circuit at the Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector and ground.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (B8) Wheel Speed Sensor (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE (B9) WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (B9) Wheel Speed Sensor (+) circuit between the Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair the (B9) Wheel Speed Sensor (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. CHECK THE (B8) WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (B8) Wheel Speed Sensor (-) circuit between the Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Repair the (B8) Wheel Speed Sensor (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. CHECK THE (B9) WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    1. Connect the ABS Module harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Measure the voltage on the (B9) Wheel Speed Sensor (+) circuit at the Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 9.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

      • Go To  11
  10. REPLACE THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) AND TEST FOR DTCS 
    1. Replace the Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
      CAUTION:

      Make sure braking capability is available before road testing.

    3. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
      NOTE:

      Vehicle must be driven for several minutes above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet.

    4. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  11

      No 

      • Test complete.
  11. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
      WARNING:

      To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    9. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No