Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE:This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
- Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from off to on.
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor.NOTE:
Inspect connector installation and locks before disconnecting harness connectors.
- Disconnect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector.
- Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (B2) WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (B1) WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (-) CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (B2) Wheel Speed Sensor (+) circuit and the (B1) Wheel Speed Sensor (-) circuit at the Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair (B2) Wheel Speed Sensor (+) circuit for a short to the (B1) Wheel Speed Sensor (-) circuit.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Measure the resistance between the (B2) Wheel Speed Sensor (+) circuit and the (B1) Wheel Speed Sensor (-) circuit at the Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector.
- CHECK THE (B2) WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance of the (B2) Wheel Speed Sensor (+) circuit at the Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (B2) Wheel Speed Sensor (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Measure the resistance of the (B2) Wheel Speed Sensor (+) circuit at the Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector and ground.
- CHECK THE (B2) WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (B2) Wheel Speed Sensor (+) circuit at the Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (B2) Wheel Speed Sensor (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK THE (B1) WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the (B1) Wheel Speed Sensor (-) circuit at the Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (B1) Wheel Speed Sensor (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- Measure the voltage of the (B1) Wheel Speed Sensor (-) circuit at the Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector and ground.
- CHECK THE (B2) WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance of the (B2) Wheel Speed Sensor (+) circuit between the Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (B2) Wheel Speed Sensor (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (B1) WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (B1) Wheel Speed Sensor (-) circuit between the Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the (B1) Wheel Speed Sensor (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (B1) Wheel Speed Sensor (-) circuit between the Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.
- CHECK THE (B2) WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- REPLACE THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) AND TEST FOR DTCS
- Replace the Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, REAR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST
.CAUTION:
Make sure braking capability is available before road testing.
- Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven for several minutes above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet.
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Test complete.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.WARNING:
To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.