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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brakes (Abs) - DTCS B1783-01 To C10EB-01 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> C006A-28-Multi-Axis Acceleration Sensor - Signal Bias Level Out Of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs and record on the repair order.
    4. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
    5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
      WARNING:

      To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    6. Test drive the vehicle straight with speeds above 15 km/h (9 mph).
    7. Park the vehicle on level ground.
    8. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) DTCs 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any ORC related DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. ABS INITIALIZATION ROUTINE 
    NOTE:

    The ABS Initialization must be performed on a level surface with the wheels pointing straight.

    1. With the scan tool, under Miscellaneous Functions perform the ABS Initialization routine.
    2. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
    3. Cycle the ignition from off to on.
    4. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Does the DTC remain active?

      Yes 

      • Perform the ABS Initialization routine again, if still unsuccessful.
      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. LONGITUDINAL AND LATERAL ACCELERATION 
    1. On a flat surface with the scan tool, monitor the Longitudinal and Lateral Acceleration.

      Is the Longitudinal and Lateral Acceleration outside of ±2.25 meters/sec^2 ?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  7
  5. CHECK THE ORC INSTALLATION 
    NOTE:

    The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) installation and mounting bolt torque is crucial for proper operation.

    1. Check the ORC for damaged, modified, and bent mounting brackets.
    2. Check the ORC mounting bolts for a loose or over tightened condition.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Connect the ORC harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
    7. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
      WARNING:

      To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    10. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
    7. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
      WARNING:

      To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    10. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      NOTE:

      For this failure it is necessary to replace both the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module and the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) as a complete unit.

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .