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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brakes (Abs) - DTCS B1783-01 To C10EB-01 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> C10EB-01-Right Park Brake Actuator - General Electrical Failure >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    5. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
    6. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
    7. With the scan tool, under "Service Procedures" select and perform the "Apply Right Rear Brake" routine.
    8. With the scan tool, under "Service Procedures" select and perform the "Release Right Rear Brake" routine.
    9. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
      • Perform the EPB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPB VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. CHECK THE RIGHT REAR ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE 
    NOTE:

    Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the Right Rear Electric Parking Brake Actuator harness and connector.
    3. Inspect the Right Rear Brake Assembly for incorrect mounting or damage.
    4. Inspect the Right Rear Brake Assembly for correct operation.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (B64) RIGHT EPB ACTUATOR A CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE ABS MODULE HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the EPB Right Rear Actuator harness connector.
      NOTE:

      At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.

    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ABS Module harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ABS Module harness connector.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit at the ABS Module harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

      NOTE:

      With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.

      Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the EPB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPB VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (B66) RIGHT EPB ACTUATOR B CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE ABS MODULE HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ABS Module harness connector.
    2. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ABS Module harness connector.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit at the ABS Module harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

      NOTE:

      With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.

      Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the EPB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPB VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (B64) RIGHT EPB ACTUATOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
    2. With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the (B64) Right EPB Actuator Control A circuit at the ABS Module harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit at the ABS Module harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ABS Module terminals.

      NOTE:

      There should be no continuity between ground and the (B64) Right EPB Actuator Control A circuit.

      Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (B64) Right EPB Actuator Control A circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the EPB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPB VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (B66) RIGHT EPB ACTUATOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
    2. With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the (B66) Right EPB Actuator Control B circuit at the ABS Module harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit at the ABS Module harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ABS Module terminals.

      NOTE:

      There should be no continuity between ground and the (B66) Right EPB Actuator Control B circuit.

      Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (B66) Right EPB Actuator Control B circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the EPB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPB VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (B64) RIGHT EPB ACTUATOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (B64) Right EPB Actuator Control A circuit between the Right Rear Electric Parking Brake Actuator harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit at the ABS Module harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ABS Module terminals.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair the (B64) Right EPB Actuator Control A circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the EPB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPB VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (B66) RIGHT EPB ACTUATOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (B66) Right EPB Actuator Control B circuit between the Right Rear Electric Parking Brake Actuator harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit at the ABS Module harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ABS Module terminals.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Repair the (B66) Right EPB Actuator Control B circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the EPB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPB VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. CHECK THE RIGHT EPB ACTUATOR FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance between the (B64) Right EPB Actuator Control A circuit and the (B66) Right EPB Actuator Control B circuit at the Right Rear Actuator component terminals.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  11

      No 

      • Go To  10
  10. REPLACE THE RIGHT REAR ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR AND TEST FOR DTCS 
    1. Replace the Right Rear Electric Parking Brake Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ACTUATOR, ELECTRIC PARK BRAKE, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Perform the EPB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPB VERIFICATION TEST .
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
    5. With the scan tool, under "Service Procedures" select and perform the "Apply Right Rear Brake" routine.
    6. With the scan tool, under "Service Procedures" select and perform the "Release Right Rear Brake" routine.
    7. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  11

      No 

      • Test complete.
  11. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
    7. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
      WARNING:

      To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    10. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No