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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Heating, Ventilation & A/C (HVAC) >> HVAC Control Systems >> Heating & Air Conditioning - DTCS B1030-11 To B11F0-11 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> B106A-01-Rear Defrost-EBL-Control Circuit - General Electrical Failure >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read HVAC Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. REPLACE THE REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER RELAY AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. Replace the Rear Window Defogger Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    3. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    4. With the scan tool, read HVAC Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Replacing the Rear Window Defogger Relay corrected the condition.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (C15) REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the Ignition off.
    2. Remove the Rear Window Defogger Relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC).
    3. Disconnect the HVAC Module harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (C15) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit between the relay socket and the HVAC Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (C15) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (C15) REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (C15) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit at the relay socket.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (C15) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (C15) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (C15) REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure voltage on the (C15) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit at the relay socket.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (C15) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (C15) REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (C15) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit and all other circuits at the HVAC Module harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (C15) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (C15) Rear Window Defogger Control Output circuit.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all HVAC Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all HVAC Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read HVAC Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to HVAC VERIFICATION TEST .