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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> 3.6L - DTCS P2311 To U0428 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P258B-Electronic Vacuum Pump Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    If DTC P258A is active, perform the diagnostic procedure for P258A before continuing with this test procedure.

    NOTE:

    Diagnose and repair any Vacuum Pressure Sensor DTCs that are present in the PCM or ABS Module before continuing with this test procedure.

    1. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
    2. Press and release the Brake Pedal several times to cause the EVP to operate.
    3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP ACTUATION 
    1. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool actuate the Electronic Vacuum Pump.

      Does the Electric Vacuum Pump run?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (T108) ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect the Electric Vacuum Pump (EVP) harness connector.
    2. With the scan tool actuate the Electronic Vacuum Pump.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (T108) Electric Vacuum Pump Output circuit at the EVP harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  5
  4. CHECK THE EVP GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the EVP Ground circuit at the EVP harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Electric Vacuum Pump in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

  5. CHECK THE (T108) ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the EVP Relay from the PDC.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (T108) Electric Vacuum Pump Output circuit between the EVP Relay connector and the EVP harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (T108) Electric Vacuum Pump Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE (T108) ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (T108) Electric Vacuum Pump Output circuit at the EVP Relay connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (T108) Electric Vacuum Pump Output circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T108) Electric Vacuum Pump Output circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit was shorted to ground, test the Fuses in the PDC and replace if necessary.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE (A206) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT AT THE EVP RELAY 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A206) Fused B+ circuit at the EVP Relay connector (terminal 30).

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Vacuum Pump Relay. With the scan tool actuate the Electronic Vacuum Pump. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (T108) Electric Vacuum Pump Output circuit at the Electric Vacuum Pump harness connector. If the test light still does not illuminate brightly, replace the PDC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Check all of the fuses in the PDC. If the fuses are not blown, replace the PDC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. CHECK THE VACUUM SUPPLY LINES 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check the vacuum supply line to brake booster for a pinched, cut or open hose.
    3. Check all vacuum lines, check valves, etc., for the Electric Vacuum Pump system for a pinched, cracked, cut or open hose

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  9
  9. CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER CHECK VALVE 
    1. Remove the Brake Booster Check Valve.
    2. Apply vacuum to the booster side of the check valve.

      Is the Brake Booster Check Valve holding vacuum?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

      • Replace the Brake Booster Check Valve in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. CHECK FOR VACUUM PRESSURE SIGNAL CHANGE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Remove the Vacuum Pressure Sensor from the Brake Booster.
    3. Connect a vacuum pump to the Vacuum Pressure Sensor.
    4. Apply vacuum to the Vacuum Pressure Sensor and watch for signal change.

      Is the voltage signal changing on the scan tool as vacuum is being applied?

      Yes 

      • Go To  11

      No 

      • Replace the Vacuum Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  11. VACUUM PRESSURE SIGNAL 
    1. Reinstall the Brake Booster Check Valve.
    2. Reinstall the Vacuum Pressure Sensor.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. With the scan tool, view and record the vacuum pressure signal with foot off the brake pedal.
    5. With the scan tool, view the vacuum pressure signal while pressing the brake pedal several times.
    6. Record the highest value.

      Without the brake pedal applied, was the vacuum pressure signal greater than -40 kPa (12 in Hg)?

      Yes 

      • Go To  12

      No 

  12. CHECK RELATED ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all ABS harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all ABS harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No