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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> 3.6L - DTCS P2311 To U0428 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P2B57-Low Engine Oil Pressure - Camshaft Control Disabled >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any Engine Oil Temperature Sensor, Engine Oil Pressure Sensor, or VVL Solenoid DTCs active or pending?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE ENGINE OIL CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. The following items should be checked before continuing with this procedure. Failure to do so may lead to misdiagnosis.
      • LOW ENGINE OIL LEVEL
      • AERATED ENGINE OIL
      • INCORRECT ENGINE OIL FILTER (DOES NOT MEET OEM SPECIFICATIONS)
      • DETERIORATED OR DIRTY OIL
      • CONTAMINATED ENGINE OIL
      • INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY

      Were any of the above conditions present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the engine oiling or mechanical condition (i.e. improper oil drain back, oil sludge, damaged oil pump, pick-up tube or seal, etc.).
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE AND ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION 
    1. Install the applicable adaptor to the oil filter cap and install an oil pressure gauge to the adaptor.
    2. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
    3. Monitor the engine oil pressure reading on the gauge.
      NOTE:

      The oil pressure must be above 20 psi and not oscillating excessively for proper operation of the VVL system and Rocker Arms.

      Is the oil pressure reading stable and above 20.0 psi?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the engine oiling or mechanical condition (I.E. improper oil drain back, oil sludge, damaged oil pump, pick-up tube or seal, etc.).
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. COMPARE THE ACTUAL ENGINE OIL PRESSURE TO THE EOP SENSOR READING 
    1. With the scan tool, monitor the EOP Sensor reading.

      Does the EOP Sensor reading on the scan tool match the actual oil pressure reading?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .