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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> 3.6L - DTCS P1D83 To P2308 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P2135-Throttle Position Sensor 1/2 Correlation >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. PERFORM THE THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs and Freeze Frame Data and record on the repair order.
      NOTE:

      The information provided in the Freeze Frame Data may help when performing the ETC Throttle Follower Test.

    3. With a scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TPS 1 and TPS 2 voltages.
      NOTE:

      The absolute difference between TPS 1 and TPS 2 should not be more than 0.25 volts at any time while performing the ETC Throttle Follower Test.

    4. Slowly operate the throttle pedal to wide open throttle and back to closed throttle. Attempt to duplicate the position recorded in the Freeze Frame Data.
    5. The voltage reading for TPS 1 should start low, approximately 0.5 volts and increase to approximately 4.3 volts.
    6. The voltage reading for TPS 2 should start high, approximately 4.5 volts and decrease to approximately 0.7 volts.

      Do the voltages change proportionately to each other and is the absolute difference of the two sensors less than 0.25 volts during the entire range of travel?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT WIRING/CONNECTOR ISSUE 
    1. With the scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test again and wiggle test the wiring harness connector while slowly operating the throttle pedal to wide open throttle and back to closed throttle. Again, attempt to duplicate the position recorded in the Freeze Frame Data. Monitor the TPS 1 and TPS 2 voltages while wiggle testing the connector.
    2. If the absolute difference is still more than 0.25 volts, turn the ignition off, disconnect and reconnect the Throttle Body harness connector and repeat the step above.

      Did the absolute difference of the two sensors become less than 0.25 volts while wiggle testing the connector or after the connector was unplugged and reconnected?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Throttle Body connector if available or perform appropriate repair to the connector for an intermittent connection.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE TPS SENSOR PERFORMANCE DTC 

    Are the P0121 or P0221 DTC also active?

    Yes 

    • Perform the TPS Sensor Performance DTC that is active before continuing with this test procedure.

    No 

    • Go To  4
  4. CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE (K22) TPS 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND THE (K122) TPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    4. Check for continuity between the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit and the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit and the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit and the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE (K22) TPS 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE (K122) TPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TPS 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    1. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit for high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) TPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Repair the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit for high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) TPS RETURN CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K922) TPS Return circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

      • Repair the (K922) TPS Return circuit for high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  11

      No 

      • Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  11. PLUG IN A KNOWN GOOD THROTTLE BODY AND RETEST 
    1. Plug in a known good Throttle Body to the harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With a scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TPS 1 and TPS 2 voltages.
    4. Slowly operate the throttle pedal to wide open throttle and back to closed throttle. Attempt to duplicate the position recorded in the Freeze Frame Data.

      Do the voltages change proportionately to each other and is the absolute difference of the two sensors less than 0.25 volts during the entire range of travel?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  12
  12. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No